Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Airdocs (Pty) Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form, about an individual (a natural person) who is identified or is reasonably identifiable. Personal information can include, for example, the individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

This policy sets out how we will collect, hold, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. Further information about the Act is available at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

You may contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to: CIO@airdocs.io

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website at www.airdocs.io. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • our customers who have engaged us to assist them to provide services to you

  • other third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website and any related service, through any application, registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products directly from us

If possible, unless we are collecting your personal information from one of our customers, we will collect personal information from you directly.

 

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including:

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you directly, or through one of our customers who has collected the information

  • from you and engaged us to provide the services and/or products

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) unless you have notified us as set out below that we should not

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorised and processing credit card transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an authorised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes described above to:

  • another company within our corporate group

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • other third parties (for authorised statistical information)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you

Otherwise, we will disclose personal information to others if you’ve given us permission, or if the disclosure relates to the main reason we collected the information and you’d reasonably expect us to do so.

Some of your personal information that we collect may be “sensitive information”, for example, health information. We will only use your sensitive information if you have given your consent (directly to us or to our customer who has provided the information to us for processing) or if the purpose for using it is directly related to the main reason we collected it.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. Some of the security measures we use include:

  • Account IDs, passwords and personal information about you that can be used to confirm your identity when you contact us or log into our systems

  • Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network

  • Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information

  • Secure server and closed network environments

  • Encryption of data in transit

  • Virus scanning tools

  • Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information

  • Ongoing training and security reviews

 

Some third parties and service providers that we refer to in this policy are located overseas. They are generally involved in providing services like data storage, data analysis, targeted advertising and reporting, customer support, and technical/ network support. They may also develop products that we then sell or provide to you (directly or through our customers that provide services to you).

We ensure that, if we share personal information with parties located overseas (whether by disclosing it to them or merely by allowing them to access it), they are subject to strict controls that limit access to, and use and disclosure of, your personal information. For instance, we contractually require that they only use and disclose what is strictly necessary to perform the relevant function and require that they protect your information from unauthorised use and disclosure. We require that they handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. The countries where these third parties and service providers are located include New Zealand and South Africa.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource-intensive. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead. If your personal information was provided to us by one of our customers, and, acting reasonably, we determine that your request should be referred to that customer, we will let you know. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note

on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at CIO@airdocs.io. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

OPTING OUT OF MARKETING MATERIAL

If you were presented with a marketing opt-in, we will not send you marketing emails or SMSs unless you opted in. Otherwise, we will market to you until you opt-out using the opt out functionality provided.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site that we do not control, the owner of that site may have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

MAKING A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices, or wish to make a complaint, you can get in touch with us by emailing us at CIO@airdocs.io

  • Airdocs LinkedIn

© 2021 Airdocs. All rights reserved.